• Home
  • Privacy and Cookie Policy
MED-photo-1422393462206-207b0fbd8d6b

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last updated on the 28th of May, 2018

By visiting our website iovio.com and/or by using our services provided through our websites, we may process your personal data. We consider the careful handling of personal data of the utmost importance. For this reason, we observe due care in the processing and protection of personal data. When processing we adhere to the requirements of applicable laws and regulations. This means we:
  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy policy;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.
In this policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When visiting our website, we may process your: IP-address, language settings, browser type, device type and your actions taken on our website (browsing and click behavior). Some of this information is necessary to visit our website. For example, IP-addresses are automatically collected by our web server in order to send you the requested web pages. We also use the aforementioned information to provide you with the correct version of our websites (e.g. desktop or mobile). Other information is used to improve our website and the user experience.

CONTACTING US

If you choose to correspond with us through email, via our “Contact Us” option on our website or by requesting a demo, we may process and retain the information you provide to us. Such information may include your name and address details, phone number, email address, the name of the company you work for, your position in the company and the content of the (email) messages together with all responses. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

SECURITY

The security of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Amongst others, we protect our servers with firewalls. For security and availability purposes we use software to monitor network traffic (including IP-addresses) in order to identify network attacks.

COOKIES

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our website, our servers ask your device for permission to store a cookie on a storage location of your device (e.g. a hard-drive) that is specifically designated for cookies. The cookies stored on your device depending on your choices and browser settings. You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our website, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our website, and to improve our website and services. A session cookie facilitates certain features of our websites and is deleted from your device when you disconnect from or leave our website. A persistent cookie remains stored on your device after you have closed your browser and may be used us on subsequent visits to our website. Persistent cookies help our websites to recall specific information on subsequent visits. The persistent cookies may, for example, remember country and language preferences. You are able to delete persistent cookies on your device. Please read the ‘help’ section in your web browser for more information on how to delete cookies. We use the following cookies:
  • PHPSESSID This is a session cookie we use to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don’t get asked for the same information you’ve already given to the site. This cookie is stored until you leave the website.
We use the following third-party cookies:
  • Google Analytics Google Analytics is used to get a better understanding of how users generally interact with our website. For example, we may see which parts of our websites are the most or the least popular. This provides us with a better understanding as to how we may improve our websiteGoogle may transfer this information to third parties if the law requires this, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence over the processing of personal data by Google. Please read the privacy statement of Google (which may change periodically) to read what they do with your (personal) data via this cookie.To remember what a user has done on previous pages/interactions with the website and to distinguish users we use this cookie:
    • _ga This cookie is stored for 2 years
    • _gid This cookie is stored for 1 day
  • Doubleclick Doubleclick is used for tracking and remarketing purposes. Gathering pseudonymized data (such as IP-addresses, country and language settings), allows us to show you personalized advertisements on third party websites through banners and videos. Learn more. This cookie is stored for a maximum period of 2 years.

EMPLOYMENT CANDIDATES

If you wish to join IOVIO team and choose to apply for a vacancy, we may process and retain the information you provide to us.

We collect the following personal data in the recruitment process:
  • Name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth
  • Education, work experience, competencies, skills, qualifications, references
  • Information collected in relation to reference checks, depending on the position you are applying for, and where necessary for the recruitment activities
  • Information collected during interviews – comments noted by our interviewers
We collect this information through multiple channels during the recruitment process:
  • From your direct application (When you apply on recruitment websites or on IOVIO Careers section)
  • Through referrals from your acquaintances
  • From third parties (e.g. recruitment agencies)
We use this information in the following ways:
  • To communicate with you for recruitment purposes
  • To inform you of our job openings
  • To obtain additional information about your suitability for the opening position
  • To set up interviews
  • To provide you with information about your application
We store your personal data for a period of 3 years from the date of collection, in order to contact you about future employment opportunities.  

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, such as hosting providers or the aforementioned third-party cookie providers, in order to assist us with providing quality services to you. Furthermore, we may disclose your information if required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Information – you have the right to be fully informed on which of your personal data we have and what we are using it for. Inspect – you have the right to inspect your personal data stored by us. Correct – you have the right to correct any incorrect personal data stored by us. Deletion – you may request deletion of (outdated) personal data. As long as you maintain an account with us, we must retain certain data. If you wish to immediately delete your data, then you must cancel your account with us. Canceling your account is possibly by contacting our customer support. Revoke consent – you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us to process your personal data. Object – you may object to certain uses of your personal data.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected with our website or services through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you to read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of their websites. Use of these websites or services may be subjected to their terms and conditions and the processing of personal data is subject to their privacy statements.

POLICY CHANGES

We have the right to amend this privacy and cookie policy at any time and recommend that you consult this policy on a regular basis in order to remain informed of any changes.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

We are happy to help you with any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data. See our contact details below if you want to contact us. You are also always entitled to file a complaint with relevant governmental authority. For The Netherlands, the relevant governmental authority is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions regarding this policy, the use of our websites or the use of our services, please contact us at contact@iovio.com IOVIO B.V. Barbara Strozzilaan 201 1083HN, Amsterdam The Netherlands E: info@iovio.com T: +31 (0) 20 240 2495

WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT US? DON’T HESITATE TO CONTACT US.

Interested to join our team?